Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on 2022-05-20, last checked on 2022-05-20, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://coinexpansion.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us. 

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Physical security measures of systems which contain personal data.
  • Security software
  • ISO27001/27002 certified
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy
  • STARTTLS and DANE
  • WPA2 Enterprise
  • Permissions Policy

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.
 

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

harsh vasistha
Balbir nagar extension
shadhra
India
Website: https://coinexpansion.com
Email: moc.liamg@ahtsisav.hsrah
Toll free phone number: +919810557245

Phone number: +919810557245

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
harsh vasistha
harsh.vasistha@gmail.com
harsh@coinexpansion.com
coinexpansionblog@gmail.com
Balbir Nagar extension, Shadhra, New Delhi, India

Annex

iThemes Security

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Suggested text: Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that aids compatibility with some alternate login methods. This cookie contains no personal data and expires after 1 hour.

Security Logs

Suggested text: The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 1 days.

Login Device Protection

Suggested text: Session data, such as IP addresses and user agents, are stored to verify that users with the role or higher are logging-in from trusted devices.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: When logging into this website, users with the role or higher may have their IP address transmitted to one of the following 3rd-parties, depending on availability, to provide a rough estimate of their location to help prevent unauthorized access to their account: IP Info, Geobytes, GeoPlugin, and IP API

When running Security Check, ithemes.com will be contacted as part of a process to determine if the site supports TLS/SSL requests. No personal data is sent to ithemes.com as part of this process. Requests to ithemes.com include the site’s URL. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by the iThemes Site Scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan.

In order to ensure file integrity, iThemes Security pulls data from wordpress.org, ithemes.com, and amazonaws.com. No personal data is sent to these sites. Requests to wordpress.org include the WordPress version, the site’s locale, a list of installed plugins, and a list of each plugin’s version. Requests to ithemes.com and amazonaws.com include the installed iThemes products and their versions. For wordpress.org privacy policy details, please see the WordPress Privacy Policy. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy. Requests to amazonaws.com are to content added and managed by iThemes which is covered by the Amazon Web Services Data Privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: Security logs are retained for 1 days.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

WP Smush

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below. Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

MailPoet

MailPoet newsletter & emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or if you have purchased on our website, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you. To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system. This website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress by Complianz to collect and record Browser and Device-based Consent. For this functionality, your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. This service does not process any personally identifiable information and does not share any data with the service provider. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

MailPoet

MailPoet newsletter & emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or if you have purchased on our website, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you. To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system. This website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

iThemes Security

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Suggested text: Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that aids compatibility with some alternate login methods. This cookie contains no personal data and expires after 1 hour.

Security Logs

Suggested text: The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 1 days.

Login Device Protection

Suggested text: Session data, such as IP addresses and user agents, are stored to verify that users with the role or higher are logging-in from trusted devices.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: When logging into this website, users with the role or higher may have their IP address transmitted to one of the following 3rd-parties, depending on availability, to provide a rough estimate of their location to help prevent unauthorized access to their account: IP Info, Geobytes, GeoPlugin, and IP API

When running Security Check, ithemes.com will be contacted as part of a process to determine if the site supports TLS/SSL requests. No personal data is sent to ithemes.com as part of this process. Requests to ithemes.com include the site’s URL. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by the iThemes Site Scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan.

In order to ensure file integrity, iThemes Security pulls data from wordpress.org, ithemes.com, and amazonaws.com. No personal data is sent to these sites. Requests to wordpress.org include the WordPress version, the site’s locale, a list of installed plugins, and a list of each plugin’s version. Requests to ithemes.com and amazonaws.com include the installed iThemes products and their versions. For wordpress.org privacy policy details, please see the WordPress Privacy Policy. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy. Requests to amazonaws.com are to content added and managed by iThemes which is covered by the Amazon Web Services Data Privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: Security logs are retained for 1 days.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress by Complianz to collect and record Browser and Device-based Consent. For this functionality, your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. This service does not process any personally identifiable information and does not share any data with the service provider. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

WP Smush

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below. Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

iThemes Security

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Suggested text: Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that aids compatibility with some alternate login methods. This cookie contains no personal data and expires after 1 hour.

Security Logs

Suggested text: The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 1 days.

Login Device Protection

Suggested text: Session data, such as IP addresses and user agents, are stored to verify that users with the role or higher are logging-in from trusted devices.  

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: When logging into this website, users with the role or higher may have their IP address transmitted to one of the following 3rd-parties, depending on availability, to provide a rough estimate of their location to help prevent unauthorized access to their account: IP Info, Geobytes, GeoPlugin, and IP API

When running Security Check, ithemes.com will be contacted as part of a process to determine if the site supports TLS/SSL requests. No personal data is sent to ithemes.com as part of this process. Requests to ithemes.com include the site’s URL. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by the iThemes Site Scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan.

In order to ensure file integrity, iThemes Security pulls data from wordpress.org, ithemes.com, and amazonaws.com. No personal data is sent to these sites. Requests to wordpress.org include the WordPress version, the site’s locale, a list of installed plugins, and a list of each plugin’s version. Requests to ithemes.com and amazonaws.com include the installed iThemes products and their versions. For wordpress.org privacy policy details, please see the WordPress Privacy Policy. For ithemes.com privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy. Requests to amazonaws.com are to content added and managed by iThemes which is covered by the Amazon Web Services Data Privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: Security logs are retained for 1 days.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.